Chairs and Committees

 Review Panel

Sarma Yadavalli, Professor University of Pretoria
Hannes Grabe, Professor University of Pretoria
Sunny Iyuke, Professor University of Witwatersrand
John Agwa-Ejon, Dr University of Johannesburg
Sean Moolman, Dr CSIR, South Africa
Changela Hoohlo, Dr Dynacon, South Africa
Ian Barnard American Insurance Group, Australia
Kerry Brown, Professor Curtin University, Australia
Christos Emmanouilidis,   Dr Athena Research and   Innovation Centre, Greece
Marco Garetti, Professor Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Tony Hope, Professor Southampton Solent University, England
Gao Jinji, Professor Beijing University of Chemical Technology, China
Dimitris Kiritsis, Dr Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lusaunne (EPFL), Switzerland
Brett Kirk, Professor Curtin University, Australia
Andy Koronios, Professor University of South Australia, Australia
Jay Lee, Professor Center for Intelligent   Maintenance Systems (IMS), USA
Woo-Bang Lee, Dr Korea Hydro &   Nuclear Power Co. Ltd, Korea
Jayantha P Liyanage,   Professor University of Stavanger,   Norway
Benoit  Iung, Professor Nancy University, France
Roger Lyon RWE Power International,   United Kingdom
Lin Ma, Professor Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Joseph Mathew, Adjunct Professor Asset Institute, Australia
Peter Tse, Professor City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Seppo Virtanen, Professor Tempere University of Technology,   Finland
Nalinaksh Vyas,   Professor Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India
Margot Weijnen,   Professor Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Roger Willett, Professor University of Tasmania, Australia
Lifeng Xi, Professor Mechanical Engineering School, Shanghai Jiao Tong University,
Ming Jian Zuo, Professor University of Alberta, Canada
Basim   Al-Najjar, Professor Dr Linnaeus University, Sweden
Amy Trappey, Professor National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Andrew Hess The Hess PHM Group Inc, US
Andy Tan, Professor Queensland University of Technology, Australia
David Hood AM, Adjunct Professor Australasian Leader, Blue Australasia Pty Ltd
David Mba, Professor Cranfield University, UK
Gerard Ledwich, Professor Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Hong Zhong Huang, Professor University of Electronic Science & Technology of China, China
Khaled Obaia, Dr Syncrude Canada Ltd, Canada
Kondo H. Adjallah, Dr Ecole Nationale d’Ingénieurs de Metz, France
Markus Stumptner, Professor University of South Australia, Australia
Ming Liang, Professor University of Ottawa, Canada
Wen Bin Wang, Professor University of Science and Technology Beijing
Helena Kortelainen VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
Jerry Ou Jia-Ruey,  Professor Bureau of Energy, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Taiwan
Arun Kumar, Professor Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Viliam Makis,  Professor University of Toronto, Canada
Don Sands Synengco, Australia
Yi Jia,Professor University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez
Paulien Herder, Professor Delft University of Technology
Jie Pan, Winthrop Professor University of Western Australia
Bernard Petlane Eskom South Africa
Desmond D R Pearson Auditor-General Victoria Australia (Retired)
Dong Ho Park, Professor Hallym University Korea
Jun Ni, Professor University of Michigan USA
Kyoo-hong Park, Professor Chung-Ang University Korea
Maria M Zelaya-Nunez, Dr The World Bank
Ming Dong, Professor Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Stephan Heyns, Professor University of Pretoria
Stephen Saladine Macquarie Generation Australia
Veeraragavan Amirthalingam, Professor Indian Institute of Technology Madras
Glen Mullins Aurizon Australia
Hong Hao Winthrop, Professor University of Western Australia
James Kirk Mainpac Australia
Kenneth S S Kuen, Ir Hong Kong SAR
King Wong, Dr MSDI Hong Kong
Leehter Yao, Dr National Taipei University of Technology
Robyn Keast, Professor Southern Cross University, Australia

 

Organising Committee

  • Joe Amadi-Echendu, 9th WCEAM2014 Chair
  • Joe Mathew, ISEAM Chair & Awards
  • George Thopil, Paper Submissions & Programming
  • Rene Pellissir, Programming & Editorial
  • Stephan Heyns, Category A Paper Reviews
  • Hannes Grabe, Category B Paper Reviews
  • Changela Hoohlo, Category C Paper Reviews
  • Sihle Dlungwana, Panel Sessions & Industry Visits
  • Bernard Petlane, CPD, Certificates & Awards
  • Anthea Amadi-Echendu, Accompanying Persons Programme
  • Charle Hodgkiss, Tshwane Hospitality & Local Tours
  • Nonhlanhla Tshabala, Tshwane Convention Bureau
  • Bjorn Hufkie, South Africa Tours
  • Thereza Botha, Congress Secretary & Registration
  • Elna Venter, Tutorials & Workshops Administration
  • Robert Walker, Congress Venue Logistics

Editorial

9th WCEAM Proceedings : Amadi-Echendu, Hoohlo and Mathew

EAMR Editors : Amadi-Echendu, Brown, Willet and Mathew